To all our Stakeholders,

We, UEM SUNRISE BERHAD (Company No.: 830144-W), our subsidiaries and associate companies (collectively, "UEM Sunrise" or "The Company") respect your right to privacy and we respect all Personal Information you provide to us. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") was introduced in Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal information in commercial transactions and to safeguard the interest of individuals. Please note that we only collect your personal information in compliance with the PDPA. We require your personal information to understand your need, provide you with better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you, such as sending out e-bulletin, newsletters, emails, brochures, leaflets, letters and flyers;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to administer your participation in contests;
  • to conduct internal activities;
  • to conduct and perform market or demographics or trend analysis / surveys;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of UEM Sunrise;
  • for other legitimate business activities of UEMS;
  • for such other purposes in relation to your contract with UEM Sunrise;
  • for customer loyalty, privilege, improvement, appreciation, recognition, benefits, rewards, rebates, discounts and other engagements programmes, marketing and promotional activities and such other strategic alliances;
  • for marketing profiling activities regarding to UEM Sunrise latest projects, products or services;
  • to send out invitation for UEM Sunrise present and future project launches, events and exhibitions;
  • for processing of relevant documents for our projects and services;
  • to send information, updates and corporate information by postage, email, text messages or social media about our products or services that UEM Sunrise think may interest you;
  • to maintain and upkeep of customer’s records and data;
  • for registration and maintenance of UEM Sunrise Vendor Listing System;
  • to send out invitations for UEM Sunrise present and future tendering/contracting exercises;

You will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving our messages. Furthermore, to comply with the provisions under the PDPA, UEM Sunrise has introduced the UEM SUNRISE PRIVACY POLICY ("Privacy Policy"), which you may access through our webpage at www.uemsunrise.com. UEM Sunrise will comply with the Privacy Policy and the PDPA in relation to any personal information to which UEM Sunrise is given access to by any individual.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. You may submit your written request between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday. If you have any questions in relation to the Privacy Policy; or for access to, or correction of your personal information or to limit the processing of your personal information upon payment of a prescribed fee, please contact our Head of Risk Management by email as set out below:-

UEM SUNRISE BERHAD
16-1 Floor, Mercu UEM, Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,
Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia.

Tel : +603-2727 6063
Fax : +603-2727 2002
Email : khaidzir@uemsunrise.uemnet.com

PRIVACY POLICY

We, UEM Sunrise Berhad (Company No.: 830144-W), our subsidiaries and associate companies (collectively, "UEM Sunrise" or "The Company") respect your right to privacy and we respect all Personal Information you provide to us.

We are committed to protecting all Personal Information kept by us. UEM Sunrise is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDP Act") and all other applicable law in Malaysia in respect of privacy protection which set out a number of principles concerning Personal Information and consumer protection in Malaysia.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

"Authorised Third Parties" means UEM Sunrise’s bankers, professional advisors, agents, consultants, contractors, agents or third party suppliers or service providers with whom UEM Sunrise enters into an agreement;

"UEM Sunrise", "we", "us" or "our" means collectively, UEM Sunrise Berhad, a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered office at 19-2 Mercu UEM, Jalan Stesen Sentral 5, Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur, its subsidiaries and associate companies;

"Personal Information" means any personal information relating to you that you have provided to UEM Sunrise or made available to UEM Sunrise;

"Sensitive Personal Information" comprises information as to your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission or alleged commission of any offence, or any other Personal Information designated as such; and

"Services" comprises any communications, information or other products or services provided by UEM Sunrise to you.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1

1.2

  1. contact information;
  2. business contact information;
  3. username and password to access our Services;
  4. financial information;
  5. employment information;
  6. medical records;
  7. social media identifier; and
  8. other information (such as shopping behaviour and preferences, language preference, age, date of birth, gender and family status).

1.3

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. to communicate with you;
  2. to provide Services to you;
  3. to process your payment transactions;
  4. to respond to your inquiries;
  5. to administer your participation in contests;
  6. to conduct internal activities;
  7. to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;
  8. to provide you with information on products and services of UEM Sunrise;
  9. for other legitimate business activities of UEM Sunrise;
  10. for such other purposes in relation to your contract with UEM Sunrise;
  11. for customer loyalty, privilege, improvement, appreciation, recognition, benefits, rewards, rebates, discounts and other engagements programmes, marketing and promotional activities and such other strategic alliances;
  12. for marketing profiling activities regarding to UEM Sunrise latest projects, products or services;
  13. to send out invitation for UEM Sunrise present and future project launches, events and exhibitions;
  14. for processing of relevant documents for our projects and services;
  15. to send information, updates and corporate information by postage, email, text messages or social media about our products or services that UEM Sunrise think may interest you;
  16. to maintenance and upkeep of customer’s records and data.
  17. for registration and maintenance of UEM Sunrise Vendor Listing System;
  18. to send out invitations for UEM Sunrise present and future tendering/contracting exercises

3. INFORMATION SHARING

3.1

3.2

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

4.1

4.2

4.3

4.4

4.5

4.6

4.7

4.8

4.9

4.10

4.11

4.12

4.13

4.14

4.15

4.16

4.17

4.18

4.19

4.20

5. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1

5.2

6. UEM SUNRISE’S WEBSITE

6.1

6.2

7. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

7.1

7.2

8. INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

Interest Based Advertising is a way of making advertisements more relevant to the customer based on the Personal Information provided by the customer. In order to provide the customer with Interest Based Advertising, UEM Sunrise may collect information about a customer’s activities and use that information to associate the customer with one or more pre-defined interest categories. UEM Sunrise may periodically provide you with advertisements that are tailored to your interests.

9. CONTACTING UEM SUNRISE

You may submit your written request between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday, if:

  1. you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy; or
  2. for access to, or correction of, your Personal Information or to limit the processing of your Personal Information upon payment of a prescribed fee as per Personal Data Protection (Fees) Regulations 2013; to Head of Risk Management Department by post or email as set out below:

UEM SUNRISE BERHAD
16-1 Floor, Mercu UEM, Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,
Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia.

Tel : +603-2727 6063
Fax : +603-2727 2002
Email : khaidzir@uemsunrise.uemnet.com

DISCLAIMER

The information contained herein is subject to change without notification as
may be required by the relevant authority or the developer's architect and cannot form part of an offer or contract. Whilst every care is taken in providing this information, the owner, developer and managers cannot be held liable for variations. All illustrations and pictures are artist impressions only. The items are subject to variations, modifications and substitutions as may be recommended by the Company's Architect and/or relevant Approving Authorities.

For avoidance of doubt on the specifications, please refer to the stamped Sale and Purchase Agreement.